How to Torrent Forex Tutorial

Forex trading

Access the world's largest market and trade more than 60 currency pairs.

What is forex

"Foreign Exchange", or forex for short, is simply a market in which you can exchange one currency for another. When you "sell" a currency, there is a buyer for that currency elsewhere Exchange rate between these two currencies is what is important in Forex trading. The exchange rate fluctuates constantly, and it is precisely these fluctuations that enable market speculators to make money by trading.

With a daily trading volume of $ 6.5 trillion, the forex market is huge. By comparison, it almost displaces the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), which, on the other hand, has a trading volume of just $ 22.4 billion per day.

The sheer size of the forex market attracts a wide variety of different participants including central banks, investment managers, hedge funds, corporations, brokers, and retailers - with 90% of those market participants being currency speculators!

Why should you
trade at Tickmill

Our goal is to help our traders succeed by providing them with a great trading experience.

  • Spreads from 0.0 pips.
  • Access to more than 60 currency pairs.
  • Average Execution speed 0.20 sec.
  • All Trading strategies allowed.
  • Leverage up to 1:500

CURRENCIES

instrumentMinimal spreadTypical spreadBuy positionsSales positions
AUDUSD00.1-2.16-1.6
EURGBP00.4-3.78-0.87
EURJPY00.5-4.2-1.1
EUR USD00.1-5.01-0.32
GBPAUD02.5-3.4-3.8
GBPJPY01-2.2-3.9
GBPUSD00.3-3.27-2.72
USDCAD00.2-2.9-2.45
USDCHF00.40.36-4.23
USDJPY00.1-1.53-3.32
For a full list of our currency pairs and their spreads click here.


Forex trading

The value of each currency depends on supply and demand and thus determines the "exchange rate" between the two currencies, which fluctuates constantly. The exchange rate itself is basically the difference between the value of one currency and another.

It is this exchange rate that determines how much of one currency you get in exchange for another, e.g. how much pound you get for your euro.

So when you trade forex, you are trading currency pairs. So there will be two different currencies involved and you will speculate about their value in relation to each other.

Learn how to Forex acts.

FOREX

4 separate trading sessions available: Sydney, Tokyo, London and New York.
This gives you access to trading around the clock, 5 days a week (the markets close on weekends).
& ast; Trading hours are subject to change without notice. Liquidity providers can adjust the trading plan as needed based on market conditions.

with Tickmill

It's quick and easy!

TO REGISTER

Full registration: log into your

OPEN AN ACCOUNT

Once your documents are approved, you can create a live trading account.

Choose a deposit method
MAKE A DEPOSIT

MAKE A DEPOSIT

Select a payment method, capitalize your trading account and start trading.